Vincent E. Best Mid-Year Assembly - Agenda

M:.W:. Gregory Robeson Smith, Jr. Grand Master

Business Attire Required for All Attending

FRIDAY

Registration: (4:00 PM to 9:00 PM)
Ballroom. Level State Room

Meet and Greet: (9:00 PM- 11:00 PM)
Governor Ballroom C, D, E

SATURDAY

Registration: (7:00 AM – 12:00PM)
Ballroom Level State Room

Vendors: (8:00 AM – 4:00 PM)
Governor Ballroom Foyer

Worship Service – 7:30 AM
Governor Ballroom

Assembly – 8:30 AM Business Attire
Governor Ballroom

Blood Pressure Screening: 8:30 AM
Capital Room

Program Starts 8:30 AM

.R:.W:. Kevin P. Wardally, Junior Grand Warden, Presiding

Opening Prayer

R:.W:. George R. Jackson (124)
Grand Chaplain

Presentation of the Colors

R:.W:. Greg Whealton, Sr. (125)

Welcome Address

R:.W:. Oswaldo Mestre, Jr. (88)
Grand Trustee

SINGING OF THE NATIONAL ANTHEM

ALL

Roll Call

R:.W:. Sandino Sanchez (14), Grand Secretary MWPHGL
PM Shanell L. Robinson (31), Grand Secretary Eureka Grand Chapter PHOES

Acknowledgment of Heads of Houses and Visitors

R:.W:. John J. Phillips (55) CCFC

Update on African American Veterans Memorial Monument

PM Mark A Dobson (63)

Brief History of The Vincent E. Best Mid-Year Assembly

Hollywood Lodge No. 92

Grand Masters Testimonial

RW Gary T. Davis (55) Co-Chair

 

R:.W:. Jean E. Apollon, Sr. – Senior Grand Warden, Presiding

Knights of Pythagoras

R:.W:. John F. Hudson, Director

Prince Hall Colonial Park Daycare

PM Ruth M. Ellerbe (54)
Business Manager

(Memorial Tribute Brothers and Sisters who passed in 2022)

Eureka Grand Chapter Order Eastern Star, P.H.A.

Grand Worthy Patron, Paul W. James (31)
Grand Worthy Matron, Yvonne Ladson (31)

Musical Selection

Introduction of the Grand Master

R:.W:. Darren M. Morton (64)
Deputy Grand Master

Grand Master’s Mid-Year Address

M:.W:. Gregory Robeson Smith, Jr. (1)
Grand Master

Other Items

Eureka Grand Chapter Designer Handbag Bingo

Lobby Level: Kelsey’s Room
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Breakout Room 1

Desert of New York Workshop
H.P.I.P. Damion E. Hall, Deputy of the Desert
Chambers Room
3:00PM

Breakout Room 2

Knights of Pythagoras Workshop
R:.W:. John F. Hudson
Empire Room
10am – 1pm

Breakout Room 3

Grand Marshal Workshop
R:.W:. Christopher Smith
Anteroom
1:00PM

Grand Trustees Picture

Hudson Ball Room

Grand Line Elected Picture

Hudson Ball Room
5:00 PM

Masters and Matrons Champagne Toast and Group Picture

Hudson Ball Room
5:30 PM

Grand Master’s Ball:

Governor Ball Room
Program Starts at 8:00 PM Promptly
Doors open 7:30 PM